Is Plus Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat
- gluten
- rye
- barley
- vegetable gum
- flavour
- wheat starch
- flavours
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (53%), Corn, Sugar, Mango Fruit Pieces [Mango (2.4%), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum (Pectin), Food Acid (Citric), Flavour, Natural Colour (160c)], Pepitas (4%), Coconut (2%), Salt, Wheat Starch, Flavours (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil. Vitamins and Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (C, Niacin, B1, B2, B6, Folic Acid, E, D). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk. May Contain Barley, Rye, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin.
Check Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


