Is pme colours Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glicerina-e422
- quinoline yellow-ei04
- glycerol-e422
- propylene glycol-e1520
- +1 more
glicerina-e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
humectant (glycerol-e422), bulking agents (propylene glycol-e1520, silicon dioxide-e551), colours (quinoline yellow-ei04, carmoisine-e122, brilliant blue fcf-e133, tartrazine-ei02, ponceau 4r-e124, brown ht-e155). ei02, e104, ei22, e124 may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. store in a cool, dry place. may contain traces of wheat, eggs, milk, nuts, and soy. 8 lebensmittelpastenfarben de lebensnmittelfarbe - zutaten: feuchthaltemittel glycerin-e422), füllstoffe (propylaenglycol-e1520, siliciumdioxid-e551). farbstoffe (chinolingelb-ei04, azorubin-e122, brillantblau-el33, lartrazin-el02, ponceau 4r-e124, braun ht-e155). ei02, ei04, e122, ei24 kann aktivität und aufmerksamkeit bei kindern beeinträchtigen. vor varme schützen, trocken lagern. kann spuren von weizen, eiern, milch. schalenfrüchten, und soja enthalten. colores de pasta de alimentos ingredientes: humectante (glicerina-e422). agente de carga opilenglicol-e1520, dióxido de silicio-e55 i). colores (amarillo de sunoleina-e104. carmmoisina-e122. azul brillante fcf-e133, e102.ponceau 4r-e24, marrán ht-eiss), e102, ei04, e122, e oner slestos negatixos sabre la actividad x la atencián de los 59u bhe un ws n an 7 hpnnce
Check pme colours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pme colours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


