Is pme colours Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glicerina-e422
  • quinoline yellow-ei04
  • glycerol-e422
  • propylene glycol-e1520
  • +1 more

glicerina-e422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

humectant (glycerol-e422), bulking agents (propylene glycol-e1520, silicon dioxide-e551), colours (quinoline yellow-ei04, carmoisine-e122, brilliant blue fcf-e133, tartrazine-ei02, ponceau 4r-e124, brown ht-e155). ei02, e104, ei22, e124 may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. store in a cool, dry place. may contain traces of wheat, eggs, milk, nuts, and soy. 8 lebensmittelpastenfarben de lebensnmittelfarbe - zutaten: feuchthaltemittel glycerin-e422), füllstoffe (propylaenglycol-e1520, siliciumdioxid-e551). farbstoffe (chinolingelb-ei04, azorubin-e122, brillantblau-el33, lartrazin-el02, ponceau 4r-e124, braun ht-e155). ei02, ei04, e122, ei24 kann aktivität und aufmerksamkeit bei kindern beeinträchtigen. vor varme schützen, trocken lagern. kann spuren von weizen, eiern, milch. schalenfrüchten, und soja enthalten. colores de pasta de alimentos ingredientes: humectante (glicerina-e422). agente de carga opilenglicol-e1520, dióxido de silicio-e55 i). colores (amarillo de sunoleina-e104. carmmoisina-e122. azul brillante fcf-e133, e102.ponceau 4r-e24, marrán ht-eiss), e102, ei04, e122, e oner slestos negatixos sabre la actividad x la atencián de los 59u bhe un ws n an 7 hpnnce

Check pme colours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing