Is POACHER'S CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cows' milk

pasteurized cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED COWS' MILK, CARAMELIZED ONION (10%) (ONIONS, SUGAR, REDCURRANT PECTIN, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, CINNAMON, CLOVES, GINGER), SALT, STARTER CULTURE, VEGETARIAN RENNET

Check POACHER'S CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySweet
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking