Is Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate

disodium riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTATOES STARCH, GARLIC PEELD SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALGINATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM RIBOFLAVIN, CURCUMIN. SAUCE: WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SHRIMP EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDES, SHRIMP POWDER, CHILI POWDER, CORN FLOUR, GLUCOSE, GLUTAMATE, SODIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE), SOY SAUCE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRIED SCALLION, DRIED CORIANDER, DRIED CARROT, FISH SAUCE, SHRIMP, CRAB, MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES: EGG, MILK, SESAME, TREE NUTS

Check Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.