Is Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTATOES STARCH, GARLIC PEELD SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALGINATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM RIBOFLAVIN, CURCUMIN. SAUCE: WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SHRIMP EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDES, SHRIMP POWDER, CHILI POWDER, CORN FLOUR, GLUCOSE, GLUTAMATE, SODIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE), SOY SAUCE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRIED SCALLION, DRIED CORIANDER, DRIED CARROT, FISH SAUCE, SHRIMP, CRAB, MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES: EGG, MILK, SESAME, TREE NUTS
Check Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

