Is Pocas Brown Sugar Bubble Tea With Tapioca Pearls, Brown Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, STARCH BALL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BROWN SUGAR (CARAMEL COLOR ADDED), MALTODEXTRINS, BLACK TEA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT.

Check Pocas Brown Sugar Bubble Tea With Tapioca Pearls, Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Pescatarian? Pocas Brown Sugar Bubble Tea With Tapioca Pearls, Brown Sugar | Spoonful