Is Pocas Brown Sugar Bubble Tea With Tapioca Pearls, Brown Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • sucrose fatty acid esters

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose fatty acid esters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, STARCH BALL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BROWN SUGAR (CARAMEL COLOR ADDED), MALTODEXTRINS, BLACK TEA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT.

Check Pocas Brown Sugar Bubble Tea With Tapioca Pearls, Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Pocas Brown Sugar Bubble Tea With Tapioca Pearls, Brown Sugar | Spoonful