Is Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • a milk derivative
  • whey powder
  • sodium carboxymethyl cellulose brown sugar milk tea powder: non-dairy creamer
  • water
  • glycerin fatty acid ester
  • xanthan gum
  • ethyl maltol

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Tapioca Pearls: Water, Natural Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Distarch Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Glycerine, Genu Pectin, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Ethyl Maltol, Xanthan Gum, Caramel, Malic Acid, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Brown Sugar Milk Tea Powder: Non-dairy Creamer [glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Stabilizers (tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Emulsifiers (glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Datem), Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene], Natural Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Black Tea Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium Contains Milk and Caffeine.

Check Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking