Is Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • water
  • glycerin fatty acid ester

water

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Tapioca Pearls: Water, Natural Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Distarch Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Glycerine, Genu Pectin, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Ethyl Maltol, Xanthan Gum, Caramel, Malic Acid, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Brown Sugar Milk Tea Powder: Non-dairy Creamer [glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Stabilizers (tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Emulsifiers (glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Datem), Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene], Natural Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Black Tea Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium Contains Milk and Caffeine.

Check Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking