Is Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Tapioca Pearls: Water, Natural Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Distarch Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Glycerine, Genu Pectin, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Ethyl Maltol, Xanthan Gum, Caramel, Malic Acid, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Brown Sugar Milk Tea Powder: Non-dairy Creamer [glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Stabilizers (tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Emulsifiers (glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Datem), Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene], Natural Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Black Tea Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium Contains Milk and Caffeine.

Check Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking