Is Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial brown sugar flavor

artificial brown sugar flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Tapioca Pearls: Water, Natural Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Distarch Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Glycerine, Genu Pectin, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Ethyl Maltol, Xanthan Gum, Caramel, Malic Acid, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Brown Sugar Milk Tea Powder: Non-dairy Creamer [glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Stabilizers (tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Emulsifiers (glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Datem), Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene], Natural Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Black Tea Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium Contains Milk and Caffeine.

Check Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking