Is Pocas Popping Boba Drink Peach Oolong Tea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch acetate
- artificial peach flavor
starch acetate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Oolong Tea (Water, Oolong Tea Leaves), Sugar, Popping Boba (Water, Fructose, Thickener: Calcium Lactate, Sodium Alginate, Starch Acetate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Artificial Peach Flavor, Beta-Carotene), Peach Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavors (Peach, Oolong Tea), Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier: Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Beta-Carotene.
Check Pocas Popping Boba Drink Peach Oolong Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pocas Popping Boba Drink Peach Oolong Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Country Peach Passion 20 Count - 1.4 Oz
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Snapple Diet Iced Tea Peach - 16 Fl. Oz.
BODYARMOR Peach Mango LYTE Sports Drink - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


