Is Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides citrated

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Starch Ball, Whole Milk Powder, Non-dairy Creamer(glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat(coconut Oil) Sodium Caseinate(a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- And Diglyc�rides, Mono- And Diglycerides Citrated, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene), Maltodextrins, Matcha Powder (matcha Grinding Powder, Lactose, Flavor, Food Color(fd&c Yellow No.5. Fd&c Blue No.1), Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea Powder, Emulsifiers(mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor. Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added(fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Blue No. 1. Contains: Milk Powder, Lactose Produced In A Factory Where Peanuts. Gluten, Soybeans, Milk, Mango And Tree Nuts Are Also Handled.

Check Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Tea · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go