Is Pocky Glico Mint Cream Covered Cocoa Biscuit Sticks, Mint Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • 2 sucrose fatty acid esters
  • sucrose oligoesters
  • shorea butter
  • illipe butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, LACTOSE, COCOA BUTTER. WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SHEA BUTTER, ILLIPE BUTTER, AND/OR SHOREA BUTTER), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TRISODIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE, YEAST, SUCROSE OLIGOESTERS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PGPR, 2 SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, SUCRALOSE

Check Pocky Glico Mint Cream Covered Cocoa Biscuit Sticks, Mint Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping