Is Podravka Luncheon Loaf Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Food Starch, Pork Skin, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Podravka Luncheon Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Podravka Luncheon Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Podravka Luncheon Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


