Is POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • lipolyzed cream
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE FLAVOURED BREAKFAST COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, AND/OR BEEF, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOUR [BROWN SUGAR], SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC LOW CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, HONEY, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM STEARATE, LACTIC ACID, LIPOLYZED CREAM (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.

Check POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep