Is POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- honey
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- maple flavoured breakfast cooked sausage
- lipolyzed cream
- pork
- butter
- lactic acid
- calcium stearate
- natural flavours
- +5 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAPLE FLAVOURED BREAKFAST COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, AND/OR BEEF, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOUR [BROWN SUGAR], SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC LOW CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, HONEY, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM STEARATE, LACTIC ACID, LIPOLYZED CREAM (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.
Check POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


