Is POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • maple flavoured breakfast cooked sausage
  • lactic acid
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavours
  • enzyme modified butter
  • +3 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE FLAVOURED BREAKFAST COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, AND/OR BEEF, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOUR [BROWN SUGAR], SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC LOW CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, HONEY, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM STEARATE, LACTIC ACID, LIPOLYZED CREAM (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.

Check POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep