Is Pointrine de dinde Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, Water, Potato starch, Sea salt, White vinegar, Flavour (contains pea fibre), Cane sugar, Smoke flavour, Smoke. May contain: Egg. This product contains pea protein. It may not be suitable for those with peanut allergy. Ingrédients : Poitrine de dinde, Eau, Fécule de pomme de terre, Sel de mer, Vinaigre blanc, Saveur (contient fibres de pois), Sucre de canne, Saveur de fumée, Fumée. Peut contenir : CEufs. Ce produit contient des protéines de pois et peut ne pas convenir aux personnes ayant des allergies aux arachides.

Check Pointrine de dinde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSalad
Vegetarian? Pointrine de dinde | Spoonful