Is Poland Spring White Peach Energy Water - 4pk/11.15 fl oz Sleek Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • zinc lactate
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors
  • magnesium lactate

zinc lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Water, Agave Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Magnesium Lactate, Carbon Dioxide, Green Tea Extract (Caffeine), Natural Flavors, Zinc Lactate

Check Poland Spring White Peach Energy Water - 4pk/11.15 fl oz Sleek Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Poland Spring White Peach Energy Water - 4pk/11.15 fl oz Sleek Can is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Water · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go