Is POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Not in Regular Preserves), Peaches (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Maltodextrin (Not in Regular Preserves), Polydextrose (Not in Regular Preserves), Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Not in Regular Preserves), Natural Flavor (Not in Regular Preserves), Sucralose (Not in Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Calcium Chloride (Not in Regular Preserves) Yellow 5 and Yellow 6.
Check POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


