Is POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Not in Regular Preserves), Peaches (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Maltodextrin (Not in Regular Preserves), Polydextrose (Not in Regular Preserves), Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Not in Regular Preserves), Natural Flavor (Not in Regular Preserves), Sucralose (Not in Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Calcium Chloride (Not in Regular Preserves) Yellow 5 and Yellow 6.
Check POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES, PEACH is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


