Is POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES SPREAD, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY Vegan?

Description
Seedless blackberry preserves deliver bright blackberry flavor and a smooth, jammy texture with soft fruit pieces; they spread easily on toast, bagels, and crackers, and are commonly paired with peanut butter, cream cheese, or yogurt. Reviewers often note consistent taste, good spreadability, and reliable jar-to-jar quality across purchases over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seedless blackberry preserves deliver bright blackberry flavor and a smooth, jammy texture with soft fruit pieces; they spread easily on toast, bagels, and crackers, and are commonly paired with peanut butter, cream cheese, or yogurt. Reviewers often note consistent taste, good spreadability, and reliable jar-to-jar quality across purchases over time.
Ingredients
Water (Not In Regular Preserves) Blackberries (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Maltodextrin (Not In Regular Preserves), Polydextrose (Not In Regular Preserves), Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Not In Regular Preserves), Natural Flavor (Not In Regular Preserves), Sucralose (Not In Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Calcium Chloride (Not In Regular Preserves), Red 40 (Not In Regular Preserves) And Blue 1 (Not In Regular Preserves).
Check POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES SPREAD, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES SPREAD, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
POLANER, SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER PRESERVES SPREAD, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY, SEEDLESS BLACKBERRY is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


