No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Polvorón de Estepa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harina (Gluten), Azucar, Grasa Animal, Almendra, Canela Y Aromas Autorizados, Puede Contener Trazas De Huevo, Anhidrido Sulfuroso Y Sulfitos, Cacahuete, Leche Suia, Frutos Secos Y Sesamo, Peso Neto: 180G Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Animal Fat, Almond, Cinnamon And Authorised Fiavourings, It May Contain Traces Of Egg, Sulfurous Anyydride And Sulfites, Peanut, Milk, Soja Dred Fruits And Sesame, Net Weight, 6, Oz Sucta Ings Ment Gluten Cadind

Check Polvorón de Estepa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking
Vegetarian? Polvorón de Estepa | Spoonful