Is Polyethylene glycol Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol 3350
- i generally produces a bowel movement in 1 to 3 days warnings allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol do not use if you have kidney disease
- polyethylene glycol 3350 increases frequency of bowel movements
polyethylene glycol 3350
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
polyethylene glycol 3350 increases frequency of bowel movements and softens the drug facts active ingredient (in each dose) polyethylene glycol 3350, 17 g (cap filled to line),,, purpose ,,,,osmotic laxative use t relieves occasional constipation (irregularity) i generally produces a bowel movement in 1 to 3 days warnings allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol do not use if you have kidney disease, except under the advice and supervision of a doctor ask a doctor before use if you have i nausea, vomiting or abdominal pain la sudden change in bowel habits that lasts over 2 weeks irritable bowel syndrome teking
Check Polyethylene glycol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polyethylene glycol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Granule


