Is POM Wonderful Pomegranate Peach Passion White Tea Antioxidant Super Tea - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Glass-bottled beverage delivers tart pomegranate and ripe peach with subtle tropical passionfruit and mild tea notes; light, smooth mouthfeel and cold-serving refreshment. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a ready-to-drink iced tea substitute or mixed into cocktails. Reviews note bold fruit flavor and convenience, with occasional mentions of perceived sweetness and price.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Glass-bottled beverage delivers tart pomegranate and ripe peach with subtle tropical passionfruit and mild tea notes; light, smooth mouthfeel and cold-serving refreshment. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a ready-to-drink iced tea substitute or mixed into cocktails. Reviews note bold fruit flavor and convenience, with occasional mentions of perceived sweetness and price.
Ingredients
White Tea (Water, White Tea Extract), Sugar, Pomegranate Fruit Extract, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Peach Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid
Check POM Wonderful Pomegranate Peach Passion White Tea Antioxidant Super Tea - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POM Wonderful Pomegranate Peach Passion White Tea Antioxidant Super Tea - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Green Tea Super Antioxidant 16 Count - 1.12 Oz
POM Wonderful Pomegranate Lemonade Tea Antioxidant Super Tea - 12 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Sparkling White Tea With Pomegranate Juice Beverage
Pom Antioxidant Super Tea, Pomegranate, Orange Blossom White Tea
Ryl Iced Tea, Morgan Wallen Sweet Tea, Antioxidant Super blend, Zero Sugar, Low Carb,16.0 oz, Can
Where to buy
POM Wonderful Pomegranate Peach Passion White Tea Antioxidant Super Tea - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


