Is POMEGRANATE GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, POMEGRANATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor carob bean gum
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF PECTIN, BLACK CARROT JUICE AND GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check POMEGRANATE GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POMEGRANATE GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


