Is POMEGRANATE Jelly Belly Beans ~ 4 Pounds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sodium lactate
- natural and artificial flavor
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Color Added, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check POMEGRANATE Jelly Belly Beans ~ 4 Pounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POMEGRANATE Jelly Belly Beans ~ 4 Pounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
POMEGRANATE Jelly Belly Beans ~ 4 Pounds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


