Is POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- natural flavor onion powder
- yogurt
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juiceconcentrate, Onion Puree (Onion, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 2%, Less: Apple Cider, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Poppy Seeds, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Guk, Natural Flavor Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


