Is POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juiceconcentrate, Onion Puree (Onion, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 2%, Less: Apple Cider, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Poppy Seeds, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Guk, Natural Flavor Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED YOGURT DRESSING, POMEGRANATE POPPY SEED is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMeijerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep