Is Pommy's Fresh & Healthy Teriyaki Chicken Noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soya
  • dark soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (40%), Sugar Snaps Peas, Carrot, Vinegar, Radish, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Spring Onion, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Dark Soy Sauce [water, Sugar, Water, Soy Beans (soya), Salt, Wheat Flour], Garlic, Noodles (50%) [wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin B1), Salt, Colours (paprika Extract And Carotenes), Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)] Contains Wheat and Soya.

Check Pommy's Fresh & Healthy Teriyaki Chicken Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? Pommy's Fresh & Healthy Teriyaki Chicken Noodles | Spoonful