Is Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster sauce sesame
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid

oyster sauce sesame

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (basmati Rice, Water, Cumin Seeds, Salt) Chicken Breast (40%), Vegetable Oil, Chillis, Onion, Spices, Cornflour, Wheat, Peppers, Garlic, Carrots, Paprika, Sugar, Tomato, Soy Sauce [water, Sugar, Water, Soy Bean (soya), Salt, Wheat Flour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Acid Regulator: Lactic Acid; Preservative Potassium Sorbate] Turmeric Powder, Dried Parsley, Spring Onion, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Cumin, Oyster Sauce Sesame, Cinnamon, Salt, Brown Sugar Contains Wheat and Soya.

Check Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal · Tray, Bag, Packet

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go