Is Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster sauce sesame
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
oyster sauce sesame
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (basmati Rice, Water, Cumin Seeds, Salt) Chicken Breast (40%), Vegetable Oil, Chillis, Onion, Spices, Cornflour, Wheat, Peppers, Garlic, Carrots, Paprika, Sugar, Tomato, Soy Sauce [water, Sugar, Water, Soy Bean (soya), Salt, Wheat Flour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Acid Regulator: Lactic Acid; Preservative Potassium Sorbate] Turmeric Powder, Dried Parsley, Spring Onion, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Cumin, Oyster Sauce Sesame, Cinnamon, Salt, Brown Sugar Contains Wheat and Soya.
Check Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meal · Tray, Bag, Packet


