Is Pop Corners All Dressed Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, airy popped-corn snack delivers a bold, tangy-savory flavor with noticeable seasoning; texture is light yet crisp. Reviewers commonly note addictive flavor and satisfying crunch, often using it for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party bowls, or on-the-go munching, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by bag and occasional texture inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Yellow corn, Vegetable oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, sugar, sodium acetate*, dextrose, torula yeast, salt, acetic acid, potassium chloride, onion powder, spices, garlic powder, yeast extract, malic acid, paprika, natural flavour). *for tartness

Check Pop Corners All Dressed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping