Is Pop Corners Spicy Queso Vegan?

Description
Popcorners Spicy Queso is a highly praised snack among reviewers. They love the chips for being delicious, light, and fresh. Many reviewers consider them a great alternative to Sam's Club. However, it's worth noting that some reviewers do not perceive the chips as healthy. Additionally, there have been instances where reviewers found the chips to be stale. Overall, Popcorners Spicy Queso offers a tasty and enjoyable snacking experience, but potential buyers should be aware of the occasional stale chip and the perception of the product's healthiness.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavors
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popcorners Spicy Queso is a highly praised snack among reviewers. They love the chips for being delicious, light, and fresh. Many reviewers consider them a great alternative to Sam's Club. However, it's worth noting that some reviewers do not perceive the chips as healthy. Additionally, there have been instances where reviewers found the chips to be stale. Overall, Popcorners Spicy Queso offers a tasty and enjoyable snacking experience, but potential buyers should be aware of the occasional stale chip and the perception of the product's healthiness.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Annatto Extract For Color. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Pop Corners Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Corners Spicy Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


