Is Pop Corners Spicy Queso Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popcorners Spicy Queso is a highly praised snack among reviewers. They love the chips for being delicious, light, and fresh. Many reviewers consider them a great alternative to Sam's Club. However, it's worth noting that some reviewers do not perceive the chips as healthy. Additionally, there have been instances where reviewers found the chips to be stale. Overall, Popcorners Spicy Queso offers a tasty and enjoyable snacking experience, but potential buyers should be aware of the occasional stale chip and the perception of the product's healthiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Annatto Extract For Color. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pop Corners Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go