Is Pop it Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- microbial enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Coconut oil, Cheddar seasoning (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzymes), Whey powder, Salt, Sea salt, Cane sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Onion powder, Flavour, Yeast extract, Jalapeno pepper powder, Lactic acid (calcium lactate), Vinegar powder (maltodextrin, organic vinegar), Spice, Whey protein concentrate, Green bell pepper powder, Citric acid, Disodium phosphate, Himalayan pink salt.
Check Pop it against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop it in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


