Is Pop outs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potato, rapeseed oil, potato starch, rice flour, onion powde, whey powder (milk), salt, flavourings, sugar, yeast extract powder, acid: citric acid, dried parsley, sour cream powder (milk), colour: curcumin allergy advice: for allergens, see ingrediients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives 100ge

Check Pop outs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking