Is Pop-Pan Crackers, Garden Onion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylases
- ascorbyl palmitate
amylases
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL) (CONTAINS ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN), SESAME, SALT (CONTAINS ANTICAKING AGENT (SODIUM FERROCYANIDE), CHIVES, SUGAR, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SPRING ONION, CORN STARCH, ANTIOXIDANT (SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, A-TOCOPHEROL), FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT (AMYLASES, PROTEASES), CONTAINS CEREAL CONTAINING GLUTEN).
Check Pop-Pan Crackers, Garden Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Pan Crackers, Garden Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pop-Pan Crackers, Garden Onion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


