Is Pop Secret Popcorn, Sweet 'n Crunchy Caramel Microwave Popcorn, 2.64 oz Bags, 3 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a crunchy texture, packaged in three microwave-ready 2.64 oz bags for convenient single-serve snacks. Common uses include movie nights, parties, and quick treats. Customer reviews praise consistent sweetness and crunchy bite, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven coating, or overly sticky clusters, issues noted in some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Popcorn, Palm Oil, Isomalt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Blue 2 Lake, Sucralose.Contains: Soy.May Contain Milk

Check Pop Secret Popcorn, Sweet 'n Crunchy Caramel Microwave Popcorn, 2.64 oz Bags, 3 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop Secret Popcorn, Sweet 'n Crunchy Caramel Microwave Popcorn, 2.64 oz Bags, 3 Ct is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go