Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cookies and Crème Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.1 oz Boxes) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • contains two percent, less of whey, salt, modified corn starch, leavening

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Caramel Color, Color Added, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cookies and Crème Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.1 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cookies and Crème Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.1 oz Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go