Is Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolatey Churro Flavored Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolatey Churro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN] , FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, SALT, CINNAMON, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, GELATIN, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolatey Churro Flavored Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolatey Churro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go