Is Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Flavored Bites, Frosted Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, APPLE POWDER, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DATEM, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, COLOR ADDED.
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Flavored Bites, Frosted Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Flavored Bites, Frosted Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY
About this product
Snack · Piece


