Is Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor paired with a frosted, sugary exterior; a soft, flaky pastry yields a warm, gooey fruit-filled interior when toasted. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers often cite satisfying taste, portability, and convenience, occasional uneven filling distribution, and messy frosting transfer during handling across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor paired with a frosted, sugary exterior; a soft, flaky pastry yields a warm, gooey fruit-filled interior when toasted. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers often cite satisfying taste, portability, and convenience, occasional uneven filling distribution, and messy frosting transfer during handling across batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Where to buy
Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


