Is Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • contains 2% or less of wheat starch, salt, dried strawberries, dried pears, dried apples, leavening
  • wheat starch
  • modified wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor paired with a frosted, sugary exterior; a soft, flaky pastry yields a warm, gooey fruit-filled interior when toasted. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers often cite satisfying taste, portability, and convenience, occasional uneven filling distribution, and messy frosting transfer during handling across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking