Is Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor paired with a frosted, sugary exterior; a soft, flaky pastry yields a warm, gooey fruit-filled interior when toasted. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers often cite satisfying taste, portability, and convenience, occasional uneven filling distribution, and messy frosting transfer during handling across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor paired with a frosted, sugary exterior; a soft, flaky pastry yields a warm, gooey fruit-filled interior when toasted. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers often cite satisfying taste, portability, and convenience, occasional uneven filling distribution, and messy frosting transfer during handling across batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Where to buy
Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


