Is Pop Tarts Hunted Frosted Chocolatey Fudge Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Hunted Frosted Chocolatey Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CELLULOSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GELATIN, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check Pop Tarts Hunted Frosted Chocolatey Fudge Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Hunted Frosted Chocolatey Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go