Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unfrosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet fruit filling encased in a flaky handheld crust, commonly toasted or microwaved for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and crisp toasted texture; some report uneven filling distribution, occasional dryness when overtoasted, and praise portability for on-the-go eating often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Modified Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6

Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go