Is Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn Masa, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Sweet Cream, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Toasted Corn Germ, Trace Of Lime

Check Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping